Incident Hughes 269C ZK-HFZ, Saturday 5 April 1980
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 April 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:P M Bradley
Registration: ZK-HFZ
MSN: 23-0188
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Wairoa, Hawke's Bay -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
P M Bradley, operating as Eastern Bay Trappers. While on deer hunting operations 16km east of Lake Waikaremoana, the shooter fell out of the helicopter was was seriously injured.
Pilot Armin C Egli.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1980, Newsletter 5.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 January 1979 ZK-HFZ P M Bradley 0 near Rotorua Airport, Rotorua sub
2 May 1979 ZK-HFZ P M Bradley near Murupara, Bay of Plenty 3 unk
24 September 1980 ZK-HFZ P M Bradley Motu River, Raukumara Range unk
1 September 1984 ZK-HFZ Heli Hunt & Fish Ltd 0 Waioeka Gorge, Bay of Plenty 3 w/o