Incident NZAI Fletcher FU-24-950 ZK-EGV, Thursday 20 March 1980
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 March 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NZAI Fletcher FU-24-950
Owner/operator:James Aviation Ltd
Registration: ZK-EGV
MSN: 244
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tumunui North, Rotorua -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot Barry Simmons uninjured. Aircraft failed to take off, minor damage; soon repaired.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. Don Stafford, 1983, Flying The Thermal Skies, Thermalart Productions.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 July 2005 ZK-EGV 0 Manawahe sub
10 November 2007 ZK-EGV Super Air Ltd 1 near Waioeka Pa, Bay of Plenty 3 w/o