Accident Hughes 269C ZK-HJM, Thursday 6 March 1980
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 March 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Farm Helicopters Ltd
Registration: ZK-HJM
MSN: 106-0549
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mechanics Bay, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot David E Jones. Registered to Farm Helicopters Ltd, operated by Marine. While landing, a stray cover whipped up by rotor downwash. Rotor hit, machine crashed.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AUSTAIRDATA
3. New Zealand Wings, July 1977.
4. AHSNZ, 1980, Newsletter 4.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 January 1980 ZK-HJM Marine Helicopters Ltd 0 Ardmore Aerodrome, Auckland unk