Incident Hughes 369D ZK-HPF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 61201

Date:Friday 15 February 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Alpine Helicopters Ltd
Registration: ZK-HPF
MSN: 49-0484D
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Whitewater River, Fiordland NP -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot Alan V Bond. Location near George Sound. Registration cancelled but machine later rebuilt and re-registered.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1982, Register Review 21.