Accident Hughes 369HS ZK-HHK, Tuesday 29 January 1980
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 January 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Wishart Helicopters (1978) Ltd
Registration: ZK-HHK
MSN: 93-0516S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Gisborne, East Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot Bruce Kingan. Crashed at Te Hora, near Gisborne. Registration cancelled 6 Mar 1980.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1980, Newsletter 2.
3. AHSNZ, 1980, Register Review 13.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 October 1974 ZK-HHK Wishart Helicopters Ltd 0 Mt Ngongotaha, Rotorua min
2 April 1978 ZK-HHK Alpine Helicopters Ltd Seaforth River, Fiordland NP unk