| Date: | Friday 1 February 1980 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Schleicher ASW 20 |
| Owner/operator: | Lima Delta Syndicate |
| Registration: | ZK-GLD |
| MSN: | 20019 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Te Hoe, Waikato -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:First registered as ZK-GLD in 12/1977. Substantially damaged when crashed at Te Hoe, New Zealand on 1/2/1980 (pilot F Desborough). Later repaired and returned to service - still on NZ cvil register 17/6/2006
Sources:
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/nz/GLD http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKGIQ.htm http://www.aviationfanatic.com/ent_show.php?ent=5&AC_Regno=ZK-GLD www.rcawsey.co.uk/asw201.htm http://antonakis.co.uk/registers/newzealand/20060617.txt 