Incident de Havilland DH.89B Dominie F-OAYN, Thursday 12 December 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 December 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89B Dominie
Owner/operator:Societé Aero Sahara
Registration: F-OAYN
MSN: 6504
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:El Aouina Airfield, El Aouina, NE of Tunis -   Tunisia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:El Aouina Airfield, El Aounia, Tunis (TUN/DTTA)
Destination airport:El Aouina Airfield, El Aounia, Tunis (TUN/DTTA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no. 6504: Taken on charge as X7331 under Contract No B.104592/40 at 2 Del Flight, Colerne 15.3.41. To Colerne Station Flight 13.10.41. To 418 Squadron, Debden 6.2.42. Damaged by electrical fire on landing Bradwell Bay, Essex 22.7.42; to DeHavilland at Witney for repairs 3.8.42. To 3 Delivery Flight, High Ercall 6.11.42. To DeHavilland at Witney for maintenance 23.4.43; to 18 MU Dumfries 13.8.43. To 4 Radio School Madley 20.5.44.

Struck off charge and sold 15.12.47 to Air Navigation & Trading Co Ltd, Squires Gate. Registered G-AKOY (C of R 12111) 31.12.47 to Russell Littledale Whyham; operated by Air Navigation & Trading Co Ltd, Squires Gate, Blackpool. C of A 10016 issued 21.5.48. Cancelled 22.4.49 and re-registered 8.5.49 to Lancashire Aircraft Corporation Ltd, Squires Gate, Blackpool (but based at Yeadon, West Yorkshire). New C of R R2416 issued in 1950.

UK Registration G-AKOY cancelled 11.4.53 as "sold to Pakistan". Re-registered AP-AGM 2.5.53 to Crescent Air Transport Ltd, Karachi.

Pakistan registration cancelled as "Sold in France" 5.9.56. Inspected at Tunis 12.4.57. Re-registered F-OAYN 27.6.57 to Societe Tunisienne de Reparations Aeronautique et de Construction (STRAC), Tunis; operated by Societé Aero Sahara

Destroyed in hangar fire at El Aouina Airfield, El Aouna, north east of Tunis, Tunisia 12.12.57. Registration cancelled 31.3.58

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKOY.pdf
3. http://aerobernie.bplaced.net/Lancashire%20Aircraft%20Corp..html
4. http://www.aparm.net/ap-aaa_ap-azz/ap-aga_ap-agz/ap-agm.htm
5. https://immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html
6. Encyclopedia of African Airlines page 11 By Ben R. Guttery
.