Accident Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow ZK-DIU, Sunday 30 December 1979
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 December 1979
Time:19:21.
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow
Owner/operator:Canterbury Aero Club
Registration: ZK-DIU
MSN: 28R-7335359
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Taoroa, Whanganui 4 -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmerston North NZPM
Destination airport:Rotorua NZRO
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cherokee was on a flight to Rotorua from Palmerston North.
At about Taihape low cloud was observed ahead, around Waiouru, and the pilot decided to turn back for Palmerston North.

After about five minutes the engine began to backfire and run roughly . Revs dropped from the normal cruising 2,450 rpm to about 1,700.
The pilot sent a Mayday call and advised that he would make a forced landing on an airstrip that he had in sight.

The aircraft was seen to make a long final approach to the Taoroa airstrip (6 nm east of Taihape) with the gear down and flaps fully extended.
The approach was high and fast and the plane touched down about half-way along the 585 metre wet stubble surface.

At an estimated speed of 30 mph the aircraft smashed through the boundary fence at the southern end of the strip and plunged over a steep bank, lofting into the air briefly before crashing in a nose down attitude. There was no fire.
The pilot sustained a head injury from which he died about 20 minutes later. The RH front seat occupant was rendered unconscious but came to within a few minutes.
The two back seat passengers were unhurt.

The crash investigation found that the loss of engine power was due to the failure of a valve head in the no.4 cylinder.

This was the second engine failure-related accident to befall this unlucky pilot.
Refer to the crash of Tri-Pacer ZK-BSC on 30.8.70.

Rex James Wahrlich.
R.I.P.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1980, Newsletter 1.