| Date: | Monday 3 January 1983 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Cirrus |
| Owner/operator: | Canterbury Gliding Club |
| Registration: | ZK-GFV |
| MSN: | 68 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tarras, Otago -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Terras, New Zealand on 3/1/1983 (pilot H Halliday). Registration ZK-GFV cancelled 31/5/1989. Parts of wreckage later used in the rebuild of Cirrus ZK-GVZ
Sources:
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKGAH.htm http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/cirrus.htm AHSNZ, 1983, Journal, Vol 26 No 2.
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 