Incident Cessna U206F Stationair ZK-DRV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 61251

Date:Tuesday 4 December 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F Stationair
Owner/operator:Southland Aero Club
Registration: ZK-DRV
MSN: U206-02517
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dog Island, Foveaux Strait -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft ditched in Foveaux Strait, just off Dog Island. The pilot, Rob Brabazon, was uninjured and swam to the island.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1980, Newsletter 1.