Accident Champion 7EC Traveller ZK-BUU, Monday 26 November 1979
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 November 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7EC Traveller
Owner/operator:R J Harvey & M E Treweek
Registration: ZK-BUU
MSN: 7EC-627
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tokanui, Southland -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Invercargill Airport
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot K McMillan. Taken illegally on a joy ride before crashing with fatal results.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1980, Newsletter 2.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 November 1965 ZK-BUU Gisborne Aero Club Gisborne, East Coast unk
8 September 1966 ZK-BUU Gisborne Aero Club Gisborne Airport, East Coast unk