This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 6 October 1981 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Westland-Bell 47G-4A |
| Owner/operator: | Bristow Helicopters |
| Registration: | G-AXKT |
| MSN: | WA724 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Middle Wallop, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Middle Wallop, Hampshire (EGVP) |
| Destination airport: | Middle Wallop, Hampshire (EGVP) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On 6 October 1981 Bristow Helicopters Bell 47G was being operated at the AAC airfield at Middle Wallop (probably on one of Bristows' contracts for training military helicopter pilots). In the cabin were a Kuwaiti student pilot and the Deputy Chief Flying Instructor, carrying out an auto-rotatitive landing. Nearby the same exercise was being carried out by Westland Scout XP890 (another source says that it was XP908). The Scout was the first to touch down and, as a result of it doing so on very wet grass, it slid into the position where the Bell 47 was aiming to land.
The outcome was that the Bell 47, then about ten feet above it, landed on top of the Westland Scout and nosed over. Maybe because both helicopters' blades were in auto-rotatitive mode, the outcome was not as disastrous as it might have been if they were under power. It seems that both the crews were able to escape their respective helicopters with their lives. Those in the Bell 47 suffered only minor injuries, even though their helicopter caught fire on impact. Maybe the Westland Scout was less severely damaged as it is reported that it was repaired and flew again. It seems that the Bell 47 was more severely damaged as on 5 November 1981 its registration was cancelled by the CAA as 'destroyed'.
Sources:
1. AAIB:
2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AXKT.pdf 3.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14412 4.
https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17351.0 5.
https://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html 6.
https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-AXKT/956868 7.
https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/266610-sioux-mounts-scout.html 