Accident Pander EK 80 PH-AJB, Thursday 5 November 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 November 1936
Time:
Type:Pander EK 80
Owner/operator:NLS - Nationale Luchtvaartschool
Registration: PH-AJB
MSN: 47
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ypenburg AFB, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ypenburg Airfield
Destination airport:Ypenburg Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged in touch-and-goes at Ypenburg Airfield. The aircraft touched down with a sideslip, causing the tip of the upper wing to bend upwards. The pilot made a forced landing at the airfield during which the aircraft flipped over.

Sources:

http://airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_PH-.html
https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1936.htm