Accident Cessna U206G Stationair P2-MFC, Monday 16 July 1979
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 July 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G Stationair
Owner/operator:Missionary Aviation Fellowship
Registration: P2-MFC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Aitape, West Sepik -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Anguganak
Destination airport:Aitape
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a 50 km flight from Anguganak heading north to Aitape. After 5 days of searching in poor weather the wreckage was found about 18 km south-west of Aitape, and north of the Toricelli ranges. Pilot Allan James "Jim" Johnston (30) and all 8 passengers died.

Sources:

PNG Post-Courier, 18 July 1979, page 1,
PNG Post-Courier, 19 July 1979, page 1,
PNG Post-Courier, 23 July 1979, page 11,
PNG Post-Courier, 25 July 1979, page 12,
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333