Incident Hughes 269C ZK-HLD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 61309

Date:Saturday 16 June 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Helicopter Training Ltd
Registration: ZK-HLD
MSN: 87-0620
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ardmore Aerodrome, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot J Drinkrow. Crashed and destroyed by fire. Registration cancelled 9 Jul 1979.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AUSTAIRDATA
3. AHSNZ, 1979, Newsletter 5.