Accident Boeing TB-29 Superfortress 44-86333, Tuesday 27 September 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 September 1949
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing TB-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-86333
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 mi SW of Talihina, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Smoky Hill AFB, Salina, Kansas
Destination airport:Tinker AFB, Oklahoma
Narrative:
Crashed in the Kiamichi Mountains.

Sources:

1. El Tiempo 28 September 1949, p8
3. https://okwreckchasing.org/database.htm
4. "The Daily Banner", Greencastle, Putnam County, 27 September 1949 p.1 at https://newspapers.library.in.gov/cgi-bin/indiana?a=d&d=TDB19490927-01.1.1