| Date: | Saturday 27 January 1979 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZK-DAM |
| MSN: | DHNZ165 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Gisborne Airport, East Coast -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gisborne Airport, Elgin, Gisborne, North Island, New Zealand (GIS/NGZS) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN DHNZ.165; Taken on charge by the RNZAF as NZ1485 at Unit 18, Rongotai, Wellington 12.5.44. Coded “49”. To TTS Hobsonville for flying duties; later converted to grounded instructional airframe as INST.151 on 12.11.51. Declared surplus 1956; but order reversed and retained at Hobsonville. To 4 TTS Woodbourne [by 1967]. To Regional Recruiting Office 20.10.67. To 29 Squadron ATC, Rotorua 1969.
NZ civil registered as ZK-DAM 23.12.69 to No.29 ATC Squadron, Rotorua (registered with c/no.1485R as rebuild project; "1485" from the fomer RNZAF serial, "R" for "Rebuild"). Sold 30.11.74 and re-registered 16.12.74 to R A (Alan) Land and Murray E Kirkus, Hastings; painted as NZ1485 ‘49’ (aircraft based at Bridge Pa, Hastings). Re-registered 30.11.76 to R A (Alan) Land, Gisborne (only). Damaged when struck marker board while taxying at Gisborne Airport, Elgin, Gisborne, North Island 27.1.79; pilot/owner Robert Alan Land
Registered 17.5.79 to Robert Alan Land & J P Bowcock, Gisborne. Regd 30.9.81 to Robert Alana Land (only). WFU (Withdrawn From Use") at Gisborne in March 1981 and registration ZK-DAM cancelled 2.6.82. To Peter Sledge, Bankstown, Australia (1984) and Australian civil registration VH-JKE reserved, but not taken up.
Re-registered as VH-NVT 23.9.86 to K J Alderman, RANAS Nowra, NSW and operated by RAN (Royal Australian Navy) Historic Flight, painted as "A17-692", coded "NW". Re-registered 3.7.89 to Peter Sledge, Sydney, NSW, still on loan to RAN Historic Flight. Re-registered 25.9.91 to Beryl Young, Brisbane, Quensland. Re-registered 5.1.99 to W McKinney, Runaway Bay, Quneesland; painted (by 2001) as NZ-1486 “85”; still based at Runaway Bay, Queensland. Crashed into sea following engine failure 7.2003; salvaged. Re-registered 4.1.2006 to Willis Hall Pty Ltd, Wondunna, Queensland. Currently registered.
Sources:
1.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm 2.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ1.html 4.
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 5. Tiger Moth ZK-DAM at Hastings (Bridge Pa) in 1975:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/ZK-DAM 6. Tiger Moth VH-NVT various photos October 1978 to 2000:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/VH-NVT?f=&sort=date_taken_formatted&order=asc 7,
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/rantigermoth.htm 8. Tiger Moth NZ1485 (unmarked) at Ardmore 11.11.67:
https://rnzaf.proboards.com/post/96073 9.
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKDAH.htm 10.
https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/58361-zk-dam-1 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gisborne_Airport
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 