Incident Cessna 172M Skyhawk ZK-DKF, Saturday 27 January 1979
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 January 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Lakeland Aviation Ltd
Registration: ZK-DKF
MSN: 17261894
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ripia River, Ahimanawa Range -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot J Frederikse. Crashed near Ripia River airstrip. Registration cancelled 24 Apr 1979.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1979, Register Review 10.