Accident Hughes 269B ZK-HDO, Thursday 25 January 1979
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 January 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269B
Owner/operator:Marine Helicopters Ltd
Registration: ZK-HDO
MSN: 126-0302
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marsden Point, Northland -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot Herb Gregory. Registered owner was Farm Helicopters Ltd, operating as Marine Helicopters Ltd.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1979, Register Review 11
3. AUSTAIRDATA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 March 1971 ZK-HDO Marine Helicopters Ltd Hunua, Auckland unk
2 March 1972 ZK-HDO Marine Helicopters Ltd Whitehall, Waikato unk
11 October 1973 ZK-HDO Marine Helicopters Ltd Mt Karioi, Waikato unk