Accident Republic P-47D Thunderbolt 44-33711, Wednesday 25 July 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 July 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration: 44-33711
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near New Guinea -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Biak, New Guinea
Destination airport:Philippines
Narrative:
S.Ten Guillermo García Ramos (Esc 201) bailed out due to weather. Rescued by Catalina flying boat after two days.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 28 July 1945, p1/6 August 1945, p1+3