Incident Hughes 269C ZK-HFZ, Thursday 18 January 1979
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 January 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:P M Bradley
Registration: ZK-HFZ
MSN: 23-0188
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Rotorua Airport, Rotorua -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While chasing a deer near Rotorua Airport, the deer struck a skid of the helicopter, causing the tail rotor to hit the ground. No reports of injury to either pilot or deer!
Pilot Armin Egli.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1979, Newsletter 6.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 May 1979 ZK-HFZ P M Bradley near Murupara, Bay of Plenty 3 unk
5 April 1980 ZK-HFZ P M Bradley 0 near Wairoa, Hawke's Bay unk
24 September 1980 ZK-HFZ P M Bradley Motu River, Raukumara Range unk
1 September 1984 ZK-HFZ Heli Hunt & Fish Ltd 0 Waioeka Gorge, Bay of Plenty 3 w/o