Incident Cessna 185A Skywagon ski ZK-CMS, Thursday 28 December 1978
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 December 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185A Skywagon ski
Owner/operator:Mount Cook Group Ltd
Registration: ZK-CMS
MSN: 185-0482
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Franz Josef Glacier, Westland NP -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot John A Nelson. Landing crash, damage to skis, lower fuselage and right wing.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1979, Newsletter 6.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 March 1965 ZK-CCC Rural Aviation (1963) Ltd Te Kuiti, King Country sub
20 November 1972 ZK-CMS Mount Cook Air Services Ltd Barrier Airstrip, Fiordland NP unk
27 September 1984 ZK-CMS Mount Cook Group Ltd Tasman Glacier, Mount Cook NP unk