Incident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec ZK-DHB, Friday 8 December 1978
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 December 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:W K Wakeman
Registration: ZK-DHB
MSN: 27-3735
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ardmore Aerodrome, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot William Wakeman. Wheels up landing. Damage to propellors, flaps, undercarriage doors.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1979, Newsletter 4.