Accident Fouga CM170R Magister SC+602, Tuesday 29 August 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 August 1961
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOUG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fouga CM170R Magister
Owner/operator:Marineflieger
Registration: SC+602
MSN: D78
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NE of Schleimünde -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in the Baltic Sea. OLtzS Wolfgang Engel (22) and OLtzS Winfried Roden killed.

Sources:

https://www.flugzeugforum.de//threads/53061-BW-Kennungen-vor-1968/page14
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
Passauer Neue Presse 30.8./31.8.61