Accident Druine D.31 Turbulent ZK-CAI, Saturday 28 October 1978
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 October 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic D31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Druine D.31 Turbulent
Owner/operator:D Farquahar & A Broadmore
Registration: ZK-CAI
MSN: 1006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rotowaro, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rotowaro
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ZK-CAI (c/n 1006) was first registered to Neil Cribb of Palmerston North on 4/5/61 so I guess it also may have been built by Aerocraft. It was on line with the Palmerston North Flying School before being sold to F P Bracefield of Christchurch, G A Vodane of Hamilton on 26/9/69 and then to the Egmont Chapter of the AACA on 18/2/70.

It then had a series of owners in the Taranaki area: Cliff Cory, the CAI Group from 10/12/70, and finally Doug Farquhar & Arnie Broadmore from 12/4/76. It hit a fence on takeoff at Rotowaro on 28/10/78 (pilot - Doug Farquhar) and was not rebuilt. Ownership transferred solely to Doug Farquhar of Waitara on 23/6/89 (for intended rebuild?) and it was finally cancelled on 28/8/97.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://nzcivair.blogspot.co.uk/2010/04/druine-turbulents-of-new-zealand-3.html