Accident Piper PA-25-235B Pawnee ZK-CNB, Friday 8 September 1978
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 September 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235B Pawnee
Owner/operator:Central Aviation Ltd
Registration: ZK-CNB
MSN: 25-3614
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hawea Flat, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot Doug Crossan. Aircraft rolled off airstrip while preparing for takeoff. Over turned in gully and destroyed by fire.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1979, Newsletter 2.