Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver C-GYOI, Sunday 3 July 1983
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 July 1983
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Vanderhoof Flying Services
Registration: C-GYOI
MSN: 1052
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nechako River, BC -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed by a bomb killing the pilot and one person in a boat along side of the aircraft.

Sources:

http://www.dhc-2.com/id529.htm