Accident Cessna 180 Skywagon ZK-BMP, Sunday 6 August 1978
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 August 1978
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180 Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-BMP
MSN: 30603
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Category:Accident
Location:Missing, Fiordland NP -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Big Bay , Fiordland
Destination airport:Riversdale, Southland
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, piloted by the Rev. Syril Francis Crosbie and carrying three passengers with rifles and camping gear, was last seen 5 minutes after taking off at around 5 pm. to fly VFR to Riversdale. It was carrying just enough fuel to reach the destination, and would have arrived just before dark. Conditions were layers of cloud from a few hundred feet up to 16,000 feet, and included mist, rain, hail and snow . Two extensive searches (one four months later in summer) found nothing.

The aircraft and its occupants remain missing.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. King, John (1995). Aviation Accidents and Disasters. New Zealand Tragedies. Grantham House. p. 121. ISBN 1 86934 042 6.
3. Aircraft Accident Report No. 78-104
4. AHSNZ, 1978, Register Review 6.
5. AHSNZ, 1981, Newsletter 8.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 September 1958 ZK-BEK Rural Aviation Ltd 0 Mauriceville, Wairarapa unk
12 March 1959 ZK-BEK Rural Aviation Ltd 0 Rongomai, Wairarapa sub
23 December 1962 ZK-BMP Mount Cook Air Services Ltd 0 Tatare Saddle, Westland NP min
14 September 1967 ZK-BMP Cascade River, West Coast unk
20 January 1976 ZK-BMP Lilburn Valley, Southland unk