This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 22 August 1978 |
| Time: | 13:40 |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-5 Traveler |
| Owner/operator: | Crandall Kite Ltd |
| Registration: | ZK-DLE |
| MSN: | AA5-0565 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Oxford, Canterbury -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Christchurch Airport NZCH |
| Destination airport: | Christchurch Airport NZCH |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft struck a tree and crashed in an apparent forced landing approach to a field adjacent to Burnt Hill Road in the Oxford Training Area. No reason for a real loss of power could be determined so there is a strong possibility that the owner pilot, John Cranko, was taking the opportunity to practice a forced landing approach or to demonstrate the procedure to his two passengers.
An instructor conducting a dual training exercise in forced landing approaches in the same area shortly after the accident to ZK-DLE reported " a marked wind gradient on each occasion " as the wind strength dropped during the latter part of the practice approaches.
After striking the tree at a height of five metres the AA-5 crashed heavily on a level grass area and was wrecked beyond economic repair. Fire did not occur. The pilot was killed in the crash and both passengers suffered serious injuries.
The Chief Inspector of Air Accidents, Mr Ron Chippindale , stated in his Report :
" 3.7 Probable cause: The accident resulted from a collision with the ground after the pilot-in-command lost control of the aircraft during a forced landing approach. The reason for the loss of engine power was not determined. "
Sources:
1. Aircraft Accident Report No. 78-106
2. AHSNZ, 1979, Newsletter 2.