Incident Bensen B8M ZK-RAL, Wednesday 2 August 1978
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 August 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic b8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bensen B8M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-RAL
MSN: PRA/5253/1
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Napier Airport, Hawke's Bay -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Owner-pilot Dennis Moore. Machine built by Sid Lane, Taupo, sold to Smith Brothers, Rakaia, then W J Funnell, Dannevirke, and then D Moore, Palmerston North. Previously registered ZK-HBU.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. New Zealand Wings, Aug 1975 and Jan 1976