Incident Cessna U206F Stationair ZK-DXD, Wednesday 26 July 1978
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 July 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F Stationair
Owner/operator:Float Air Picton Ltd
Registration: ZK-DXD
MSN: U206-02912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Porirua Harbour, Wellington 2 -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Porirua Harbour
Destination airport:Picton Harbour
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The float-equipped aircraft struck a submerged rock and bank while taking off. Pilot Russell Smith and four passengers uninjured. Minor damage to one float.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. Aviation Historical Society of New Zealand, 1978, Newsletter 6.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 November 1978 ZK-DXD Float Air Picton Ltd Makarora, Otago unk
19 September 1982 ZK-DXD Float Air Picton (1981) Ltd 0 Picton, Marlborough sub
11 December 1986 ZK-DXD Milford Sound Scenic Flights Grebe River, Fiordland NP unk