Incident Transavia PL-12 Airtruk ZK-DVN, Wednesday 26 July 1978
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 July 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PL12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Transavia PL-12 Airtruk
Owner/operator:Transfield (NZ) Ltd
Registration: ZK-DVN
MSN: G467
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Tirohanga, Bay of Plenty 3 -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Registration cancelled 19 Feb 1979. Pilot Hamish A Ross. Aircraft rebuilt as Airtruk T300, Dec 1979.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
Aviation Historical Society of New Zealand: Register Review No 10, 1979.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 March 1989 VH-JSO 0 Lilydale, TAS sub