Accident Mil Mi-172 (Mi-8MTV-3) VT-PHF, 06 Aug 2010
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 61424

Date:06-AUG-2010
Time:c. 11:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-172 (Mi-8MTV-3)
Owner/operator:Pawan Hans Helicopters (PHHL)
Registration: VT-PHF
MSN: 356C06
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:8 km from Namsai, Arunachal Pradesh -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Namsai
Destination airport:Tezu
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crew member sucked out and fell to his death from 2.000 feet trying to shut the door which opened in flight.

Sources:

http://himalnews.worldpress.com/2010/08/07/accident-watch-chopper-crew-falls-to-his-death-from-10000-feet/

Investigation report: https://dgca.gov.in/digigov-portal/Upload?flag=iframeAttachView&attachId=130613321&mainAccidentReports

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report
Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 Apr 2011 VT-PHF Pawan Hans Helicopters (PHHL) 19 Tawang w/o