Incident Cessna TU206A Super Skywagon ZK-DAS, Tuesday 2 May 1978
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 May 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206A Super Skywagon
Owner/operator:Aerial Surveys Ltd
Registration: ZK-DAS
MSN: U206-00554
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Boulder Bank, Nelson -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot Jeffrey A Rees. Forced landing after engine failure. Pilot and navigator uninjured. Aircraft owned by Thames Aerial Topdressing Co Ltd, but operated by Aerial Surveys Ltd. Registration cancelled but aircraft later repaired and re-registered.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1978, Register Review 8.
3. AHSNZ, 1978, Newsletter 4.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 November 1987 ZK-DAS Aerial Surveys Ltd Wellington Airport, Wellington 1 unk