Incident APNZ Fletcher FU-24-950M ZK-CZA, Wednesday 8 March 1978
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 March 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
APNZ Fletcher FU-24-950M
Owner/operator:Wanganui Aero Work Ltd
Registration: ZK-CZA
MSN: 151
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Taihape, Whanganui 4 -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot Peter B Beard. Hit flight of ducks while inspecting airstrip. Windscreen smashed, passenger slightly injured. Two ducks killed!

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1978, Newsletter 5.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 February 1979 ZK-CZA Wanganui Aero Work Ltd 0 Silverhope, Whanganui 4 sub
6 October 1979 ZK-CZA Wanganui Aero Work Ltd near Eketahuna, Wairarapa unk