Accident Cessna 185D Skywagon f/p ZK-CKU, Sunday 19 February 1978
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 February 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185D Skywagon f/p
Owner/operator:Floatplane Air Services Ltd
Registration: ZK-CKU
MSN: 185-0931
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Taupo, Taupo -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed while landing in Waihora Bay. Pilot Phillip Dredge and one passenger injured, two passengers died.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
D Stafford (1983) Flying The Thermal Skies, Holmes Printing