Incident Bell 206B JetRanger II ZK-HKE, Saturday 11 February 1978
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 February 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Alpine Helicopters Ltd
Registration: ZK-HKE
MSN: 1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Lake Hawea, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot Rex John Dovey. Forced landing after seizure of engine turbine module. Pilot and four passengers uninjured.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1978, Newsletter 5.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 February 1989 ZK-HKE The Helicopter Line 5 near Queenstown, Otago w/o