Accident Enstrom F-28A N40042, Tuesday 13 November 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 November 1962
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28A
Owner/operator:R.J. Enstrom Corp
Registration: N40042
MSN: 002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Menominee–Marinette Twin County Airport, Menominee, Michigan, -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Menominee–Marinette Twin County Airport (NMN/KNMN
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Enstrom F-28A prototype N40042: Written off (destroyed) 13 November 1962 when crashed at Menominee–Marinette Twin County Airport, Menominee, Michigan. The pilot was killed

After the initial test flight program was complete, the team turned its attention to building two experimental three-place prototype pre-production F-28s. The first flew in May 1962, and even took a break from its program duties to go on display at the Helicopter Association of America Convention in Dallas, Texas, that year.

Tragedy struck the program on Nov. 13, 1962, when the first pre-production F-28A (N40042) crashed, killing test pilot Jim Terrell. He had just taken off from the Menominee airport and had reached about 300 feet (90 meters) when he experienced trouble flying the aircraft. The official accident investigation found nothing to indicate a mechanical malfunction or failure. The Enstrom company vowed to complete the type’s certification program.

Sources:

1. http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/enstrom.php
2. https://verticalmag.com/features/how-the-f-28-was-the-fulfilment-of-rudy-enstroms-long-held-dream/
3. http://www.aviationdb.com/Aviation/Aircraft/4/N40043.shtm
4. http://www.aerofiles.com/enstrom-f28a.jpg [photo]