Incident Slingsby T.31B Tandem Tutor ZK-GAL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 61495

Date:Monday 6 February 1978
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.31B Tandem Tutor
Owner/operator:Kaikohe Gliding Club
Registration: ZK-GAL
MSN: MAC/1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kaikohe Aerodrome, Northland -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kaikohe Aerodrome (KKO/NZKO
Destination airport:Kaikohe Aerodrome (KKO/NZKO)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot John Manany; written off (damaged beyond economic repair) when crashed 6-2-1978
ar Kaikohe Aerodrome, New Zealand. Built by Marlborough Gliding Club; with drawn from use and donated to the Ashburton Aviation Museum

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t31.htm
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kaikohe_Aerodrome
4. http://t31club.com/t31_list.htm