Accident Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow II ZK-EHW, Tuesday 24 January 1978
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 January 1978
Time:c. 1518
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow II
Owner/operator:Airline Flying Club
Registration: ZK-EHW
MSN: 28R-7335118
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Arapawa Island, Marlborough -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nelson NZNS
Destination airport:Wellington NZWN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot: Arthur Llewellyn Gwyn.
Lewis John Low Davis.
David Tennyson Howie.
R.I.P.

The Cherokee Arrow was on a VFR flight from Nelson to Wellington when it crashed in foggy conditions on the SE slopes of Arapawa Island at about 700 feet AMSL.
The last communication with the plane was at 1509 hours.
When aircraft was declared overdue at Wellington a search was initiated, and the site of an ELT transmission was located at 1718 NZDT.

The aircraft was found on a 50 degree upward slope. It was completely wrecked. There was no fire. This was not a survivable accident.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
Aircraft Accident Report No. 78016.