Incident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec C ZK-DGT, Thursday 19 January 1978
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 January 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec C
Owner/operator:Akarana Air Ltd
Registration: ZK-DGT
MSN: 27-3437
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wairoa Aerodrome, Hawke's Bay -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot Ken Walker. Under carriage collapse on landing. Damage to under carriage, flaps, wing tip.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1979, Newsletter 2.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 August 1974 ZK-DGT Akarana Air Ltd Gisborne Airport, East Coast unk