Incident Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah ZK-DLL, Monday 26 December 1977
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 December 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:Pegasus School of Aviation Ltd
Registration: ZK-DLL
MSN: AA5A-0409
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tauranga Airport, Bay of Plenty 1 -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot R Crisp. Crashed on takeoff from Tauranga Airport. Aircraft on charter to Pegasus School of Aviation, Tauranga. Still owned by NZ Aerospace Industries Ltd. Registration cancelled 13 Jan 1978.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1978, Newsletter 1.
3. AHSNZ, 1978, Register Review 6.