Accident APNZ Fletcher FU-24-950M ZK-CMI, Tuesday 6 December 1977
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 December 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
APNZ Fletcher FU-24-950M
Owner/operator:Fieldair Ltd
Registration: ZK-CMI
MSN: 113
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dargaville, Northland -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot M Robertson. Aircraft stalled after emergency dump of fertiliser after takeoff. Pilot injured.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1978, Newsletter 2.