Accident Transavia PL-12 Airtruk ZK-CWU, Monday 28 November 1977
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 November 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PL12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Transavia PL-12 Airtruk
Owner/operator:Air Contracts Ltd
Registration: ZK-CWU
MSN: 815
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Caledonia Station, Wairarapa -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft wrecked in forced landing at Caledonia Station, Flat Point, south Wairarapa. Pilot Llewel Woods suffered serious injuries.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1978, Newletter 4.