Accident Bell 47G-3B-1 ZK-HCV, Saturday 26 November 1977
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 November 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B-1
Owner/operator:Helicopters (NZ) Ltd
Registration: ZK-HCV
MSN: 2775
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Reporoa, Taupo -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Helicopter carrying out spraying operations when it hit powerlines, crashed and caught fire.
Pilot Russell Nairn was seriously injured, the helicopter was destroyed. Registration cancelled 31 Jul 1981.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1978, Newsletter No 1.
3. AHSNZ, 1981, Register Review No 18.