Incident CPC Fletcher FU-24-950M ZK-BIK, Saturday 26 November 1977
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 November 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CPC Fletcher FU-24-950M
Owner/operator:Thames Aerial Topdressing Co Ltd
Registration: ZK-BIK
MSN: 38
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Gisborne, East Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Greaves airstrip
Destination airport:Gisborne
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot Paul R Miller; starboard wheel fell off on takeoff, aircraft returned to Gisborne damaged in landing but soon repaired.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1978, Newsletter 1.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 October 1978 ZK-BIK Thames Aerial Topdressing Co Ltd 0 Paerata, Auckland sub
12 November 1984 ZK-BIK Fieldair Holdings (Northern) Ltd 1 Okoroire, Waikato w/o