Accident Hughes 369HS ZK-HDT, Saturday 29 October 1977
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 October 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Alpine Helicopters Ltd
Registration: ZK-HDT
MSN: 70-0242SR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Big River, Fiordland NP -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Engaged on venison hunting operations. Under slung strop hit tail rotor, causing machine to crash. Shooter John Unsworth was killed, pilot James (Jim) Shewan survived.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1977, Newsletter 8.
3. AHSNZ, 1979, Register Review 9.
4. Press, 31 October 1977

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 June 1977 ZK-HDT Alpine Helicopters Ltd near Lake Monowai, Fiordland NP sub