Accident Hughes 269C ZK-HJG, Sunday 16 October 1977
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 October 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Helicopter Training Ltd
Registration: ZK-HJG
MSN: 36-0483
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Big Bay, Southland -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot M Frisby. Leased to K A Smith and R G Dennis, Stewart Island. Forced landing after flying into snow squall.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1977, Newsletter 8.
3. AHSNZ, 1977, Register Review No 1.
4. AHSNZ, 1978, Newsletter 1.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 January 1999 ZK-HJG 0 Jackson Bay, West Coast w/o