Incident Cessna A188B Agwagon C ZK-DPX, Thursday 13 October 1977
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 October 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B Agwagon C
Owner/operator:Associated Farmers Aerial Work Ltd
Registration: ZK-DPX
MSN: A188-01519
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Belmont, Wellington 3 -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Farm airstrip
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft overturned on airstrip after firm braking. Pilot not injured, aircraft badly damaged.
Pilot Allen Campbell
Note: accident location given as Waitangirua, but airstrip located in Belmont Regional Park.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
Aviation Historical society of New Zealand: Newsletter 1977 No 8.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 March 1998 ZK-DPX Christian Church Community Trust 0 Haupiri Valley, West Coast w/o