Accident Hughes 369HS ZK-HIQ, Friday 7 October 1977
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 October 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-HIQ
MSN: 55-0744S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waiau River, Southland -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 7-10-1977 when crashed into the Waiau River, near Te Anau, New Zealand; the pilot Graeme R Fox survived, albeit seriously injured. The passenger (John Robert Dunn) was killed. Mr. Dunn was an experienced agricultural pilot who went for a flight with a friend Graeme Fox. Aircraft was engaged in agricultural (crop spraying/top dressing operations) when the low-flying helicopter struck a cable.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://skyviking.net/svwp/?p=412